OFAC Guidance on Statute of Limitation Change. Rule Pending
[…] On April 24, 2024, the President signed into law the 21st Century Peace through Strength Act, Pub. L. No. 118-50, div. D (the “Act”). Section 3111 of the Act extends from five years to 10 years the statute of limitations for civil and criminal violations of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) or the Trading with the Enemy Act (TWEA).

Prior to the Act’s enactment, civil enforcement actions brought by OFAC under IEEPA or TWEA were subject to the five-year statute of limitations set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2462. The new 10-year statute of limitations—codified at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1705(d) and 4315(d)—became effective upon the President’s signature on April 24, 2024.

The Act states that “an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise” brought under IEEPA or TWEA “shall not be entertained unless commenced within 10 years after the latest date of the violation upon which the civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture is based.”